top of page

 TAI Music Studio Students Awards

2023

 

United States International Music Competition

Sophie & Cayden Croswhite: First Prize, Piano Duet Group A

Cayden Croswhite: Third Prize, Concerto Group A

San Francisco International Innovative Open Music Competition

Michael Lin: Second Prize, Contemporary, Elementary

Bay Area Piano Competition

Andre Chen : Third Prize

Brendan Giang: Honorabel Mention

C'est Bon Music Festival

Cayden Croswhite: Selected Artist

Peng Piano Academy Festival

Cayden Croswhite: Selected Artist

MTAC Piano Solo & Concerto Competition

Cayden Croswhite: Honorable Mention, Division I

CAPMT Concerto Competition

Cayden Croswhite: Third Prize, Category A

CAPMT Honors Competition

Cayden Croswhite: Honorable Mention, Category A 

United States Open Music Competition

Albert Lai: Second Prize, Treasure of Classical Composer Junior Division

Albert Lai: Second Prize, Treasure of Classical Composer Elementary Division

Albert Lai: Second Prize, Open Solo 3C

Cayden Croswhite: Second Prize, Treasure of Classical Composer Intermediate Division

Cayden Croswhite: Second Prize, Showcase Piano Concerto Elementary

Michael Lin: Second Prize, Treasure of Contemporary Composer Junior Division

Michael Lin: Third Prize, Treasure of Classical Composer Intermediate Division

Gillianne Lin: Second Prize, Open Solo 1C

Gillianne Lin: Fourth Prize, Treasure of Romantic Composer Elementary Division

Mabel Wang: Second Prize, Open Solo 1B

Mabel Wang: Third Prize, Open Solo 2C

Sophie Croswhite & Cayden Croswhite: Second Prize, Open Duet Romantic Intermediate Division

Matthew Wang & Mabel Wang: Second Prize, Open Duet Contemporary Preparatory

Matthew Wang & Mabel Wang: Third Prize, Open Duet Classical Elementary

2022

 

Elite International Music Competition

Christopher Sun: First Prize, invited to perform at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York in 2022

United States Open Music Competition

Cayden Croswhite: Outstanding Gold Medalist Award at the Prize winners’ Concert

Cayden Croswhite: First Prize, Treasure of Contemporary Composer Junior Division

Michael Lin: First Prize, Treasure of Romantic Composer Junior Division

Cayden Croswhite: Second Prize, Open Solo 4B

Sophie Croswhite & Cayden Croswhite: Second Prize, Open Duet Classical Junior

Matthew Wang: Third Prize, Treasure of USA Composers Junior Division

Andre Chan: Third Prize, Showcase Piano Concerto Junior Division

Michael Lin: Fourth Prize, Open Solo 3B

Matthew Wang: Fourth Prize, Showcase Piano Concerto Junior Division

2021

Elite International Music Competition
Jamin Xie: First Prize, invited to perform at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York in 2021
San Francisco International Innovative Competition
Christopher Sun: First Place, Advance Piano Division
Jamin Xie: Third Place, Advance Piano Division
Christine Zhang: Second Place, Junior Division
CAPMT Contemporary Competition
Christopher Sun: First Place, Category C
Music Legacy Open Competition
Christine Zhang: Second Place, Junior Piano Division

2020

 

MTAC Piano Solo Competition

Christopher Sun: Honorable, Division 2

2019
Elite International Music Competition Carnegie Hall Debut Concert
Christopher Sun: Debut Concert
Steinway Junior Piano Competition
Christopher Sun: Third Prize
United States Open Music Competition

Christopher Sun: Second Place, Open Piano Concerto Senior

Christine Zhang: Second Place, Open Solo 5D

Christine Zhang: Third Place, Treasure of USA Composer Senior

Christine Zhang: Third Place, Treasure of Baroqye Composer Intermediate

Andre Chan: Second Place, Open Solo 3C

Andre Chan: Third Place, Treasure of USA Composer Intermediate

Andre Chan: Third Place, Treasure of Romantic Composer Intermediate

Andre Chan: Fourth Place, Open Solo 4D

2018
Elite International Music Competition
Christopher Sun: Second Prize, invited to perform at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall in New York in 2019
Music Legacy Open Competition
Christopher Sun: First Prize, Junior Division
United States Open Music Competition

Jamin Xie: First Place, Open Solo 4D

Christine Zhang: Second Place, Open Solo 4B

Christine Zhang: Third Place, Treasure of Classical Composer

2017
New York Debut Young Musicians Competition

Christopher Sun: Second Prize, Youth Division

United States Music Competition

Christopher Sun: Second Prize, Division B

United States Open Music Competition

Christopher Sun: Scholarship and Overall Best Outstanding Gold Medalist Prize

Christopher Sun: First Place, Showcase Piano Solo Junior

Jamin Xie: Second Place, Treasure of USA Composers Junior

Ashley Chen: Third Place, Open Solo 4B

 

MTAC Piano Solo Competition

Christopher Sun: Third Prize, Division 1

2016

United States Open Music Competition
Christopher Sun: Overall Outstanding Gold Medalist Prize, Open Solo 3C Romantic
Christopher Sun: First Place, Open Solo 3C Romantic
Jamin Xie: Second Place, Open Solo 3B Classical
Christopher Sun: Fourth Place, Treasury of Classical

 

US New Star Etude Piano Competition

Christopher Sun: Honorable Mention

 

C'est Bon Music Festival
Christopher Sun: Selected Artist

Master of Music at Texas State University
David Mesquitic: MM of Piano performance with Graduate Assistant Scholarship
2015

Dr. Pei-I Wong Master Class
Selected Pianist:
Ricardo Gracia
Viviana Mascarenas
David Mesquitic
Caleb Salinas
Laura Rubalcaba
 
2014

Music Valley Music Teacher Association Competition
Michelle Wong: Superior Prize

Dr. Christopher Guzman Master Class
Viviana Mascarenas: Selected Pianists

Dr. Chih-Long Hu Master Class
Selected Pianists:
Ricardo Gracia
Viviana Mascarenas
David Mesquitic
Caleb Salinas

Dr. James Dick Master Class

Ricardo Gracia: Selected Pianist
2013

Dr. Morley Grossman Master Class
Selected Pianist:
John Pena
Kyle Richards
Ricardo Gracia
Viviana Mascarenas
bottom of page